More
Newport Golf Club
Menu
Home
Login
Opens
Course
Course Information
Course Tour
Course Flyover
Visitors
2024 & 2023 Open Day Results
Visitor Information
Societies & Groups
Open Competitions
How to get Here
Dress Code
Testimonials
Club
The Club
The Clubhouse
Catering
History
Sections
NHG
Club Officials
Professional
The Team
Pro Shop
Coaching
Diary
Join Us
Contact Us
Contact
Members
Diary
Diary
Monthly List
Monthly Grid
Itinerary for Year
All
Men
Ladies
Seniors
Juniors
Men
Ladies
Seniors
Juniors
Social Events
Men's Team Golf
Hallett's Team
Ladies' Team Golf
Senior's Team Golf
Wayfarer's Team
May
June
July
August
September
October
November
December
January
February
March
April
May
June
July
August
September
October
November
December
January
February
March
April
May
2024
May 2024 Diary of Events
Wednesday 1st
12:30 - 13:30
Senior's Captain's Drive In
Thursday 2nd
10:03
Pyle Reciprocal
17:00 - 18:00
Men's 2nd Team Vs Newport 3
Friday 3rd
10:03 - 10:12
Mr Phillips
10:39 - 10:48
Michael Gallagher
11:33 - 11:51
Simon Bradley
12:36 - 12:45
59 club
14:06 - 14:15
Minchinhampton Reciprocal
16:03 - 18:00
Little Oaks Competition
Saturday 4th
Roy Skuse Putter (Order of Merit)
Ladies' 18-hole Texas Scramble Team of 3
Sunday 5th
12:00 - 12:09
Darryl Gardner
13:30 - 14:30
Ladies' 1st Team Vs Creigiau
15:00 - 16:30
Junior Competition
Monday 6th
Pro's Stableford Competition
11:33 - 11:51
Wales Golf Holidays
Tuesday 7th
18-hole Texas Scramble Team of 3
13:03 - 13:12
Rebecca Ellacott
17:06 - 18:00
Mens 4th vs Blackwood 1st team
Wednesday 8th
07:30 - 09:30
Seniors President Spoon
10:03
Ross On Wye Reciprocal
10:48 - 10:57
Radyr Reciprocal
11:33 - 11:52
Ron Campbell
12:18 - 12:27
Sam Oneill
Thursday 9th
Ladies' 3rd Team Vs Brynhill Away
10:12 - 10:21
Colin Rose
11:00 - 11:30
Stephen Phluck
12:00
Radyr Reciprocal
17:00 - 18:00
Men's 1st Team Vs Monmouthshire 1
Friday 10th
10:03 - 10:12
59 club
10:03 - 10:12
Robert Bornhofen
10:48 - 12:54
Glamorganshire Ladies' Away Day
16:30 - 16:39
Victory Shield Match
16:48 - 17:33
Wayfarers Vs Bargoed
Saturday 11th
Davis Cup (Order of Merit)
W.G Medal Silver & Bronze
Sunday 12th
Junior Stableford 9 Holes
13:30 - 14:30
Ladies' 2nd Team Vs Greenmeadow
15:00 - 16:00
Junior Competition
Monday 13th
08:00 - 14:54
Senior's Open Day
Tuesday 14th
9 Hole Ladies Stableford
W.G Medal Silver & Bronze
16:48 - 16:57
Victory Shield Match
Wednesday 15th
Seniors Stableford
11:40 - 11:49
Glyn Williams
12:00 - 12:09
59 club
16:45 - 17:15
Hallets Vs Wenvoe Castle GC
16:45 - 17:30
Halletts Match
Home - Wenvoe
Thursday 16th
Fowler Cup 2024 Knockout Begins
Singles Plate Knockout Begins
09:54 - 10:03
Stephen Burford
10:03 - 10:12
Radyr Reciprocal
10:39 - 10:57
Mr Davies
11:06 - 11:50
Mendip Spring Golf Club Away Day
12:00 - 12:18
Worcestershire Reciprocal
17:00 - 18:00
Men's 1st Team Vs Llanwern 1
Friday 17th
10:39 - 10:48
Roger Howells
12:00 - 12:18
Tomas Olsson
13:39 - 13:57
Welsh Golf Holidays
16:48 - 17:33
Wayfarers Vs Blackwood (Cup Match)
Saturday 18th
Individual Stableford
Coronation 18-hole foursomes
Sunday 19th
Ladies' 1st Team Vs Creigiau Away
07:42 - 14:54
Men's Open Day
Monday 20th
Ladies' 3rd Team Vs Glamorgan Away
Senior's Vs Whitchurch Away
10:30
Erlend Malfait
11:24 - 11:33
Peter Stucley
12:00 - 12:30
Lindsay Baker
Tuesday 21st
Coronation 18-hole foursomes
11:33 - 11:42
Pyle Reciprocal
17:06 - 18:00
Men’s 5th Team v Blackwood
Wednesday 22nd
Mark Hills Trophy
08:15 - 09:00
Mark Hills Trophy
10:48 - 10:57
Radyr Reciprocal
17:06 - 18:00
Mens 3rd Vs Parc 2nd
Thursday 23rd
10:30 - 12:00
Henbury Ladies' Captain's Away Day
12:00 - 12:20
Paul Barrett
12:36 - 12:45
Minchinhampton Reciprocal
14:06 - 14:51
BMA - Dr david Johnson
17:00 - 18:00
Men's 2nd Team Vs Celtic Manor 2
Friday 24th
12:00 - 12:18
Mr. Olive
13:21 - 13:40
Cefn Mably Society
16:48 - 18:00
Wayfarer's Vs Woodlake
Saturday 25th
Irene Strong 18 Hole Stableford
Muller Cup (Order of Merit)
Sunday 26th
Ladies' 1st Team Vs Pennard Away
12:00 - 12:18
Cefn Mably Society
Monday 27th
Bank Holiday Medal
Tuesday 28th
Irene Strong 18 Hole Stableford
Centenary Greensome Foursomes (Ongoin)
Wednesday 29th
09:30 - 10:30
Gwent Seniors Vs Glamorgan
13:30
Gwent Senior's Vs Glamorgan
16:45 - 17:15
Hallets Vs Rhonnda Golf Club
17:06
Men's 4th Team Vs Monmouthshire 2
Thursday 30th
12:00 - 12:09
Radyr Reciprocal
13:00 - 14:00
GCMA Captain's Vs Secretaries
17:00 - 18:00
Men's 1st Team Vs Woodlake Park 1
Friday 31st
10:03
59 club
17:00 - 22:00
9 and Dine Social
May
June
July
August
September
October
November
December
January
February
March
April
May
June
July
August
September
October
November
December
January
February
March
April
May
2024